2

Do you need a Visa for Thailand


Royal Thai EmbassyChapters:

Tourist Visa

Apply for a Visa

Non immigrant Visas

Marriage and retirement Visa

Business Visa

Permanent resident Visa

VIP Visa

My recent Visa Story

 

A question I get asked a lot, do you need a Visa for Thailand.

I know the visa thing is a boring topic but if you want to stay in Thailand you need a visa.

Not like other countries, Thailand does not give a residentship to foreigners or at least to get one is quite complicated and asks for giving up your residency in the country of origin. Therefore almost every foreigner staying in Thailand needs some kind of visa.


 

Overall Info

First of all, if you are from one of these countries, (List below) and want to go for a holiday for not more than 30 days you need nothing to enter Thailand. You just arrive with a passport valid for at least six months. At the border, you get a 30-day stay stamp.

If you want to extend your 30 days or any Visa, I recommend, that you go and get informed, at the immigration office, a week before the expiration date. Rules can change quickly here and not every immigration office handles things the same way. For every day you overstay you will be charged with 2000 Thai Bath.
When applying for Visas you always need a lot of documentation. Get informed in advance to reduce the runs you have to do to the embassy or immigration office.

The Immigration Bureau of the Kingdom of Thailand provides many different kinds of visas. For every type, you must have a Passport, valid at least six months longer than you apply a visa for.

Non-Immigrant Visas you can apply at the embassy or consulate in your home country or any country outside of Thailand.

Marriage, Retirement and Permanent Visas you can apply for within Thailand after entering the Kingdom with a Tourist or Non-Immigrant O Visa.



Visa Types for the Kingdom of Thailand.

There are many visa types available as follows.

  • Tourist Visa (Visa exemption)

Countries and Territories entitled for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival to Thailand

Countries and Territories entitled for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival to Thailand

 

Passport holders from countries of the list above do not need a visa to enter the country for touristic reasons and can stay in Thailand for a maximum time of 30 days.

If such foreigners enter the country from neighboring countries (overland crossings), they can only stay 15 days, except for people from the G7 states as (GB, USA, CA, Japan, IT, FR and Germany) and Malaysia who can stay 30 days.

Foreigners entitled for the visa exemption that likes to leave and reenter the kingdom get a max of 90 days within six months starting after the first entry. (Passports must be valid six months from the date of the last departure).

Foreigners entering without a visa have to prove sufficient funding for the time of stay. Meaning checks or cash. “20.000 Baht per person or 40.000 Baht per family. You will also be asked for a prove of departing like a plane- train- boat- or bus-ticket. If that is not possible you need to apply for a visa in your home country.

Please remember, the visa exemption is only possible for foreigners owning a passport of the countries shown in the list above. Travel documents other than passports are not accepted.

Remark: If you enter under the visa exemption conditions you are able to extend your stay for another 30 days at any immigration office within Thailand.
Back to the Top


 

  • Tourist Visa application

Singel Entry Visa

To apply you need these documents

– Passport valid at least six months from the date of leaving the kingdom.

– Compleated application form. (This form is the Swiss version but your local Thai embassy will have the same).

– Two passport photos not older than six months.

– Confirmation or ticket of leaving the country.

– Hotel booking confirmation or a letter and copy of passport and residence permit of the person inviting you to        Thailand.

– Copies of the last three months bank statement with 1000 Dollars sitting at the end of every month.

 

Remark: The embassy has the right to ask for further documents when found necessary and reserves the right to deny the application without comment.


Multiple entry Visa

All points are the same but you might have to prove more money in the bank.


Validity and fees

Single entry:     Valid, 3 months       Period of stay, 60 days

Multiple entry  Valid, 6 months       Period of stay per entry 60 days

The fees you have check at your local embassy

Remark: Your visa can be prolonged for another 30 days at the immigration bureau in Thailand.

For questions and information within Thailand, you can visit the website ” www.immigration.go.th ” or call +66 (0) 2 209 1100.

Back to the Top

 


 

Non-Immigrant Visas: These visas have to be applied for in your home country.

Internship/job training in a private company or a hotel
Internship/training course in government agencies or international organizations
Volunteer in an NGO or a charity organization
Retirement visa / Marriage Visa (for those who have family member with Thai nationality)


 

  • Internship/job training in a private company or a hotel

People seeking a job training or internship with a private company or a hotel or want to work as journalists (short time, not accredited in Thailand) or work as a sports trainer in the private sector or attend a course (organized not by an official school).

These are the documents you will need to apply at the embassy in your country

  1. Passport valid at least 6 months.
  2. Filled out application form.
  3. 2 portrait pics not older than 6 months.
  4. Confirmation letter from the school.
  5. FormWP3, which has to be provided by the employer.
  6. Confirmation of the working contract.
  7. Copy of company profile.
  8. Copy of location description of the company.
  9. Copy of business license of the employer.
  10. List of shareholders of the company in Thailand.
  11. Copy of balance sheet of the last year.
  12. Por Ngor Dor 50 und Por Ngor Dor 30 of the last year, the employer has to provide.
  13. Por Por 20, the employer has to provide.
  14. Plane ticket.

Remark: The embassy has the right to ask for further documents when found necessary and reserves the right to deny the application without comment.

Visas are valid for one entry only. After entering the Kingdom the visa holder has the permission for a 90-day stay per entry.

Extension and re-entry permission can be applied for at the local bureau of immigration in Thailand. For questions and information within Thailand, you can visit the website ” www.immigration.go.th ” or call +66 (0) 2 209 1100.
Back to the Top


Loosen up a bit an get the latest news from Thailand



  • Internship/training course in government agencies or international organizations

For people that want to attend an education course or trip or an internship, organized by Thai government or international organizations seated in Thailand.

These are the documents you will need to apply at the embassy in your country

  • Passport valid at least 6 months.
  • Filled out application form.
  • 2 portrait pics not older than 6 months.
  • Confirmed fight ticket.
  • Confirmation letter from the school.
  • Confirmation letter from the organization.

Remark: The embassy has the right to ask for further documents when found necessary and reserves the right to deny the application without comment.

Visas are valid for one entry only. After entering the Kingdom the visa holder has the permission for a 90-day stay per entry.

Extension and re-entry permission can be applied for at the local bureau of immigration in Thailand. For questions and information within Thailand, you can visit the website ” www.immigration.go.th ” or call +66 (0) 2 209 1100.
Back to the Top


 

  • Volunteer in an NGO or a charity organization

These are the documents you will need to apply at the embassy in your country

  • Passport valid at least 6 months.
  • Filled out application form.
  • 2 portrait pics not older than 6 months.
  • Confirmed fight ticket.
  • Confirmation of the NGO or charity mentioning the duration of the stay and the nature of the activity.
  • Copy of the passport of the organization’s director.
  • For a Thai organization a copy of the organization registration form.
  • For a foreign organization, a copy of the approval letter to operate in Thailand.
  • For volunteering teachers an original sheet of your criminal record issued by the ministry in the country of origin. Not older than three months.

Remark: The embassy has the right to ask for further documents when found necessary and reserves the right to deny the application without comment.

Visas are valid for one entry only. After entering the Kingdom the visa holder has the permission for a 90-day stay per entry.

Extension and re-entry permission can be applied for at the local bureau of immigration in Thailand. For questions and information within Thailand, you can visit the website ” www.immigration.go.th ” or call +66 (0) 2 209 1100.
Back to the Top


Immigration

  • Retirement visa / Marriage Visa (for those who have family member with Thai nationality)

Applying within Thailand with a three-month non-immigrant O visa

For the Marriage Visa, you need to have proved that you are married to a Thai citizen. You will also have to confirm, every 90 days that you live at the address you applied with and live together with your wife. You will have to prove that you have 400’000 Thai Bath on your bank account, for at least three months before application.

Forms needed:

  • Two copies of passport pages, main pages with photo, the page with Visa non-O, arrival card.
  • Two passport pics not too old.
  • Two copies of all marriage papers.
  • When children or parents, two copies of birth certificate.
  • Two copies of the partner’s passport and ID
  • Two copies of the house book (ta bien ban) of your Thai partner.
  • Two copies of a map with the location of your house shown. Can be handmade.
  • Four different pics of where you live. In front of the house with address showing, living room with the couple shown, and two more of the compound or house with the applier and partner were shown.
  • Two original bank statements proving there are at least 400.000 Baht in the account, signed by a bank staff.
  • The application form which you fill out at the Bureau of immigration.

When you apply you better take your Thai partner with.

The application procedure takes about one month. If you get approved you get a one year Visa, which you can renew after a year. Immigration officers will visit you once after you get your one year Visa for the first time.

You can get your one year Visa as a no re-entry or as a re-entry version.

For the Retirement Visa, you need to be 50 years of age or more. Other than that you have to prove 500’000 Thai Bath on your bank or a monthly income that covers about this amount in one year.

You can also apply at an embassy in your country. You will need the same documents as shown above with an additional confirmed flight ticket. 
Back to the Top


 

Business Visas:

There are three types of business visas.

1. Work for a company in Thailand, 2. Work as a teacher in a private school, 3. Business meetings, Conference, or Seeking business opportunities.

For all of these Visas, you need to contact your local Thai Embassy and the company you want to be employed at.



Permanent Resident Visa

For this solution, you need to have had a one year Visa for at least three years in a row and be married to a Thai partner for at least five years. Upon this, you need the proof of a monthly income of min. 30’000 Thai Bath.

If you are not married, a monthly income of at least 80’000 Thai Bath is required.
Back to the Top


 

VIP Visa

 

Special long stay Visa for Thailand, for many years you can buy.

Back to the Top


 

My recent Visa story

I did and will continue doing a Visa history for you, starting as a normal tourist entering the country.

After a four-month stay back home I entered Thailand This September 2017, without any visa. I arrived at the Suvarnabhumi Airport and was welcomed with a 30-Day stamp like all visitors from the above-listed countries. I tried to use connections and sweet talk but there was no way I would get a 60-Day stamp.

After about 26 days, I had to go a bit early due to the weekend and official holidays, I went to my Immigration office in Phetchabun to extend the Visa. I had my papers and photo ready and was kindly helped to fill the application form and quickly do all the paperwork.

I paid the 1900 Baht owed and sat with the chief officer to get my 60-Day stamp. That was already a surprise because before in Phitsanulok they always only gave me a 30-Day extension to visit my wife. A new problem occurred though, I would need an original marriage confirmation from my local authorities the first time which I didn’t have. No problem the chief said, then you apply to visit your daughter, that’s easier. Thanks a lot.

Next, she informed me, that if I wanted I could first apply for a tourist Visa extension over 30 Days and 1900 Baht and after that use the visiting daughter 60 Days extension. Like that, I could stay in the country for another 90 Days. I decided not to chose this solution due to the extra 1900 Baht and after 60 days is Christmas and I wanted to visit my brother near the Lao border anyway.

So far, for now, the story will continue next year when I’m back from Vietianne with a new non-immigrant O Visa over 90 Days which I then want to extend another time for 60 Days.

Have a great time here in Thailand and if you have any issues with Visa just contact your nearest Immigration Office. My experience with the people working there is to 99% positive. Don’t arrive there in the last second.


 

Our unique guided trip to the southern Thailand

All inklusive trip


 

Get a good pair of shoes before you start your visa run

Get a pair of flip-flops and help me work more and find good information for you. Find your favorite Crocs on eBay.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

By selling products on my website I earn a small commission that doesn’t influence the price you pay.


 

More interesting posts

Dont worry be Happy

Vaccines for Thailand

Best time to visit Thailand


 

Was this of any help to you?

Stefan Vogt introducing form


 

Donation                                                                                                                    

Image result for pics logo perma cultureHelp the world to be a better place

Dragon Fly Farm’s Donation Plan

 


Back to the Top

stefan vogt

2 Comments

    • Hi Brandan, Thanks for the reply. I was a bit busy that is why my reply took so long.
      I am glad I could be of help and look forward to hearing from you again.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *